The coverage listed indicates the date range available in Shasta College Library's collection.
This list is in alphabetical order by title. When Redding appears in the title in parentheses, "(Redding)", the word Redding has been added to clarify where the newpaper is published; it is not an official part of the newspaper title.
(Redding) Courier Free Press
Date coverage: Mar 1906 - Nov 1907
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
(Redding) Daily Free Press
Date coverage: Sep 1, 1896 - Dec 14, 1900
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
(Redding) Free Weekly Press
Date coverage: Apr 4, 1888 - Apr 14, 1894
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
(Redding) Morning Searchlight
Date coverage: Nov 30, 1897 - May 22, 1901
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
(Redding) Reading Independent
Date coverage: Oct 9, 1879 - Jul 22, 1880
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
(Redding) Record Searchlight
Date coverage PRINT: May 12, 1975 - 2020
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
Date coverage ONLINE: 2011 – present
Location: US Newsstream database (for dates online prior to 2011 contact librarian: askalibrarian@shastacollege.edu)
Redding Record Searchlight and the Courier Free Press
Date coverage:
Jan 5, 1942 - Dec 31, 1952;
Jan 1967 - May 10, 1975
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
(Redding) Republican Free Press
Date coverage: Apr 22, 1883 - Apr 7, 1888
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
(Redding) Searchlight
Date coverage:
Jan 29, 1895 - Dec 13, 1898;
May 23, 1901 - Jan 4, 1942 (Jul - Dec 1912 missing)
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
(Redding) Shasta Courier
Date coverage:
Mar 12, 1853 - Dec 14, 1872;
Jan 8, 1909 - Jul 31, 1952 (1937 - 1943 missing)
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
(Redding) Weekly Free Press
Date coverage:
1889 - Apr 3, 1891;
Apr 15, 1893 - Apr 14, 1894
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
(Redding) Weekly Shasta Courier
Date coverage: Dec 21, 1872 - Nov 4, 1905
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
Anderson Valley News
Date coverage:
1910-1944 (Nov-Dec 1940 missing);
Mar 2, 1966 - Apr 4, 1968;
Apr 18, 1968 - Apr 30, 1970
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
Shasta Herald
Date coverage: June 4, 1859 - May 30, 1861
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
Shasta Republican
Date coverage: Oct 20, 1855 - May 28, 1859
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
Note: The Shasta Republican (v.1 no.1, Oct 20, 1855 - v.4 no.189, May 28, 1859) changed its name to the Shasta Herald (v.4 no.190, June 4, 1859 - ?). Dates in this note reflect the publications' lifespans not Shasta College Library's collection.
