The coverage listed indicates the date range available in Shasta College Library's collection.
Shasta College has Access World News - California Newspapers and others that might also be of interest--from Los Angeles, Sacramento, San Francisco and San Jose--as well as some newspapers related to WWII Japanese Internment Camps (See list below). The Shasta College Library also provides access to the New York Times. Visit the library Databases.
Online newspaper subscriptions such as US Newsstream (1980 to current) can be accessed from off-campus by logging into the Shasta College portal.
Date Coverage: Feb 1857 - Dec 1991
Locations: Microfilm/Reference area
Date coverage: 1984 - present
Location: Access World News - California Newspapers and others
This list is in alphabetical order by title. When San Francisco appears in the title in parentheses, "(San Francisco)", it has been added to clarify where the newpaper is published; it is not an official part of the newspaper title.
Date coverage: Jan 1, 1858 - Oct 1865
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
Date coverage: 1850 - 1890
Location: Online/Open Source
Date coverage: 1899-1910
Location: Online/Open Source
Date coverage: Jan 1970 - Jun 1992
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
Date coverage: 1985 - present
Location: Access World News - California Newspapers and others
Date coverage: 1976-1990
Location: REF AI21.S25 S26 in the Microfilm/Reference area
Date coverage: 1985 - present
Location: Access World News - California Newspapers and others
Date coverage: 1851 - 2004
Location: Online Database: U.S. Newstream Historical New York Times: ON CAMPUS / OFF CAMPUS
Date coverage: June 1, 1980 - present
Location: US Newsstream (1980 to current)
Date Coverage: 1851 - 1989
Location: REF AI21 .N45 in the Microfilm/Reference area
Date coverage: Nov 7, 1942 - Jun 2, 1945
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
(Started in 1929 in San Francisco under the title Nikkei Shimin, the Pacific Citizen (renamed in 1931) moved to Salt Lake City, Utah during WWII where it continued to be published. The Pacific Citizen is still being published today.)
Date coverage: Jun 4, 1942 - Mar 25, 1944
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
Date coverage: Jun 30, 1942 - Aug 8, 1942
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
Date coverage: Jun 9, 1942 - Sep 9, 1942
Location: Microfilm/Reference area
